Site icon Fryer and Hansen
[…] Water law applies to a single individual as well as large water distributors.

Non-profit water supply corporations come into the picture as they pump and collect water to distribute to public, private or other entities.

Have the McAllen lawyers of Fryer and Hansen, PLLC give you more information about your legal water rights.

What Are Non-Profit Water Supply Corporations?

According to our own Brian Hansen, he and his team primarily serve non-profit water supply corporations when it comes to water law. As per Texas Water Code Section 67.002, a water corporation can be created to provide “(1) water supply, sewer service or both for a municipality, a private corporation, an individual or a military camp or base; and (2) flood control and drainage system for a political subdivision, private corporation or another person.”

These corporations are sometimes referred to as “Water Supply or Sewer Service Corporations” (WSCs). They are non-profits governed by members of a board of directors, whom are elected by the members of the corporation.