Site icon Fryer and Hansen
[…] Although a person has the right to drill a well on their land and pump as much water as necessary, as per Texas water law, surface water is more thoroughly regulated in its use since it is owned by the state.

Do you have a question about your rights to use water? Let our attorneys in McAllen help you.

What is Considered State Water?

Unlike groundwater, which is found beneath the surface wedged between soil and rocks, surface water (state water) is any water above ground that is naturally running through or into a body of water or watershed.

Texas Water Code Section 11.021 defines state water as, “The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state.” It also includes water that makes it into the state via an outside source like beds or banks of streams or by facilities owned or operated by the state.

“The Rio Grande River is surface water and provides almost all the water used in the Rio Grande Valley,” attorney Brian J. Hansen said.